Point Test

Point Test

The point test table if you are eligible to obtain the required points to apply for skilled migration or business visas.

Point Test

2019 Mar 28

You must score at least 65 points on the points test to be eligible for the following visas. If you can't score 65 points we will not invite you to apply.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

Factor

Description

Points

Age

18–24

20

25–32

30

33–39

25

40–44

20

45–54

15

English language

Vocational or higher

5

Proficient or higher

10

 

Qualifications

Australian trade certificate, Diploma or bachelor’s degree or a Bachelor degree recognized by the Minister

 

5

Bachelor’s Degree in business, Science or Technology

10

Financial assets

Net business and personal assets of you, your partner or you and your partner combined in each of the preceding 2 fiscal years of at least:

 
 

Not less than AUD800,000

5

 

Not less than AUD1.3 million

15

 

Not less than AUD1.8 million

25

 

Not less than AUD2.25 million

35

Business turnover

You had an ownership interest in one or more main businesses that had an annual turnover in at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before the time of invitation to apply for the visa

 
 

Not less than AUD500,000

5

 

Not less than AUD1 million

15

 

Not less than AUD1.5 million

25

 

Not less than AUD2 million

35

Business Innovation stream only
Business experience

You have held 1 or more main businesses before you were invited to apply for the visa for

 
 

Not less than 4 years within the preceding 5 years

10

 

Not less than 7 years within the preceding 8 years

15

Investor stream only
Investor experience

Immediately before the time of application you held eligible investments of at least AUD100,000 held for:

 
 

Not less than 4 years

10

 

Not less than 7 years

15

Business innovation qualifications

Patents or designs registered not less than 1 year before that time and used in the day to day activities of the main business

15

 

Trademarks registered not less than 1 year before that time and used in the day to day activities of the main business

10

 

An ownership in and day to day participation in the management of one or more main business operated under a formal joint venture agreement/s entered into no less than 1 year before the time

5

 

An ownership interest in a main business/s that derives no less than 50% of its annual turnover from export trade

15

 

 

An ownership interest in a main buisness/s not more that 5 years before :

  • had an average annualised growth in turnover that was greater than 20% per annum over 3 continuous fiscal years; and
  • in at least one of the 3 fiscal years employed 10 or more employees for a total number of hours that was at least the total number of hours that would have been worked by 10 full-time employees

 

10

 

 

An ownership interest in a main business/s that received :

  • a grant from a government body in your home country of at least AUD100,000 for the purposes of early phase start up of a business, product commercialisation, business development or business expansion
    or
  • venture capital funding of at least AUD100,000 not more than 4 years before the time of the invitation for the purposes of early phase start up of a business, product commercialisation, business development or business expansion

 

10

Special endorsement

The nominating State or Territory government agency has determined that your proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the State or Territory where the nominating government agency is located

10

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

General

Factor

Description

Points

Age

18–24 years

25

25–32 years

30

33–39 years

25

40–44 years

15

45–49 years

0

English language ability

 

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

 

Competent English

0

Proficient English

10

Superior English

20

Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)


5

  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

10

  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

15

In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)

5

  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)

10

  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

15

  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

20

Qualifications

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard

20

At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard

15

Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia

10

An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation

10

Australian study requirement

One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement

5

Specialist education qualification

A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least 2 academic years to in a relevant field.

5

Other factors

Credentialled community language qualifications

5

Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)

5

Partner skill qualifications

5

Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply

5

Nomination/sponsorship (where required)

Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)

5

Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

10