English   فارسی

Archived NEWS

.

 

Point Test

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

General

Factor

Description

Points

Age

18–24 years

25

25–32 years

30

33–39 years

25

40–44 years

15

45–49 years

0

English language ability

 

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.

 

Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20

Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 

  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)


5

  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

10

  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

15

In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

 

  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)

5

  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)

10

  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)

15

  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)

20

Qualifications

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard

20

At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard

15

Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia

10

An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation

10

Australian study requirement

One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement

5

Other factors

Credentialled community language qualifications

5

Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)

5

Partner skill qualifications

5

Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply

5

Nomination/sponsorship (where required)

Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)

5

Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

10

 Business

Factor

Description

Points

Age

18–24

20

25–32

30

33–39

25

40–44

20

45–54

15

English language

Vocational or higher

5

Proficient or higher

10

 

Qualifications

Australian trade certificate,Diploma or Bachelor degree or a Bachelor degree recognized by the Minister

 

5

Bachelor Degree in Business, Science or Technology

10

Business experience

Greater than four years business experience

10

Greater than seven years business experience

15

Investment experience

Greater than four years investment experience

10

Greater than seven years investment experience

15

Financial metrics

Net business and personal assets

 

$800 000

5

$1.3 million

15

$1.8 million

25

$2.25 million

35

$500 000

5

$1 million

15

$1.5 million

25

$2 million

35

Innovation

Registered patents or registered designs

15

Evidence of trademarks

10

Evidence of joint venture agreements

5

Evidence of export trade

15

Gazelle business

10

Evidence of receipt of grants or venture capital funding

10

State or  territory nomination

Special endorsement (limited places)

10

Subscribe to our Newsletter